CDR-Wantagh, Inc. et al v. Motiva Enterprises LLC
[…] Defendants maintain that the Premises were usable by March 20, 2007, when the DEC indicated that redevelopment should not be delayed and all on-site corrective action had Plaintiffs also argue that although the DEC may not have objected to "new construction at the site," the March 20, 2007 Letter does not purport to protect any tenant, including North Fork, from direct and strict liability under N.Y. Navigation Law § 181(1). This section provides that "[a]ny person who has discharged petroleum shall be strictly liable, without regard to fault, for all cleanup and removal costs and all direct and indirect damages, no matter by whom sustained . . . ." N.Y. Navigation Law § 181(1). While Plaintiffs are correct that courts have broadly interpreted the Navigation Law's "discharger liability" to include anyone in a position to "effect an immediate cleanup," see State of N.Y. v.