CDR-Wantagh, Inc. et al v. Motiva Enterprises LLC
[…] circumstances" and under different lease or sale terms does not
go to that core issue.
By way of example, consider plaintiffs'
reference to North Fork's acquisition in 2002 of the 290 Main
Street property from Shell "as part of a tax-free exchange."
That transaction is not claimed by plaintiffs to be unreasonable,
but rather as irrelevant based upon the claimed "different
circumstances."
Although a tax-free exchange, of course, was not
involved in North Fork's lease with CDR-Wantagh, the distinction
drawn by plaintiffs is spurious.
Central to plaintiffs' argument "that a hypothetical
18
26 U.S.C. § 1031 provides in pertinent part:
(a) Nonrecognition of gain or loss from exchanges
solely in kind.-(1) In general.– No gain or loss shall be recognized on
the exchange of property held for productive use in a trade or
business or for investment if such property is exchanged solely
for property of like kind which is to be held either for
productive use in a trade or business or for investment.
-31-
reasonable tenant in NFB's shoes" would not assume the "leasing
risk with respect to CDR-Wantagh's Premises" is the nature of
that risk, (Pls.' Post-Trial Mem. at 22), including the
possibility of being saddled with the cleanup costs for the
Premises under New York Navigation Law 181(1).