Done v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] Having
-13-
failed to preserve this defense in the foreclosure action, Done should not be permitted to assert it as a claim herein. Based on the foregoing, the Amended Complaint fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted and should accordingly be dismissed.
V.
Right of Redemption The Amended Complaint further requests that the Court restore title to the foreclosed
property to Done. (Am. Compl. at 23.) As stated supra, a foreclosure sale with respect to Done's residence took place on April 14, 2008. Under Section 1341 of New York's Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law, a defendant can obtain relief from a foreclosure judgment by making a motion to stay the sale of the property and paying into the court "the amount due for principal and interests and the costs of the action, together with the expenses of the proceedings to sell . . . ." N.Y. Real Prop. Acts. § 1341; see also NYCTL 1996-1 Trust v. LFJ Realty Corp., 763 N.Y.S.2d 836, 837 (2d Dep't 2003) ("It is well settled that the owner of the equity of redemption has a right to redeem at any time before an actual sale under a judgment of foreclosure.").