Tretola et al v. County of Nassau et al
[…] heater was operational.
Tr. at 178-79.
In fact, it was not.
It
had been disconnected from the outside gas meter more than a
decade earlier.
Tr. at 229.
That fact, however, was not
communicated verbally or otherwise to Faltings on or before May
9, 2007.
As to the period from the May 9th inspection to the
June 1st arrest, defendants state that "there was never any
3
As explained by Tretola, a bullet trap is "about 16
inches square" and is used primarily "to shoot shotgun[s] and . .
. handgun[s] into" it for test firing purposes. Tr. at 313-14.
4
New York Penal Law § 120.25 provides: "A person is guilty
of reckless endangerment in the first degree when, under
circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he
recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death
to another person."
-4-
testimony at trial that Faltings was ever made aware [during that
time frame] that the gas line may have been inactive, if indeed
it was."
(Defs.' Mem. in Supp. at 12.)
However that statement,
although not controverted by plaintiff, is incorrect.
testified that when he was