Wood v. The Town of East Hampton et al
[…] (Id.) In reply, the Village Defendants and Larsen argue that Plaintiff's position is "unavailing because Penal Law § 195.05 focuses on the perpetrator's intent, rather than [ ] the eventual effect of his actions." (Vill. Reply Mem. at 2.) c. Analysis New York Penal Law § 195.05 provides: A person is guilty of obstructing governmental administration when he intentionally obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of law or other governmental function or prevents or attempts to prevent a public servant from performing an official function, by means of intimidation, physical force or interference, or by means of any independently unlawful act, or by means of interfering, whether or not physical force is involved, with radio, telephone, television or other telecommunications systems owned or operated by the state, or a county, city, town, village, fire district or emergency medical service or by means of releasing a dangerous animal under circumstances evincing the actor's intent that the animal obstruct governmental administration. N.Y. Penal Law § 195.05 (McKinney 1998).