Caldwell et al v. Gutman, Mintz, Baker, & Sonnenfeldt, P.C. et al
[…] light most favorable to plaintiffs, this Court
concludes that plaintiffs have failed again to
state a claim under the FCRA.
issue] was a ‘permissible’ purpose (as set
forth in the FCRA) for which such
information may be furnished by a credit
reporting agency. If no such ‘permissible
purpose’ exists, the person requesting the
information is deemed to have obtained the
information under false pretenses.” Edge v.
Prof’l Claims Bureau, Inc., 64 F. Supp. 2d
115, 117 (E.D.N.Y. 1999) (collecting cases).
“Permissible purposes” for obtaining credit
information are set forth in 15 U.S.C.
§ 1681b.
Section 1681q of the FCRA states that
“[a]ny person who knowingly and willfully
obtains information on a consumer from a
consumer reporting agency under false
pretenses shall be fined . . ., imprisoned for
not more than 2 years, or both.” 15 U.S.C.
§ 1681q. “Obtaining any information from a
consumer reporting agency about a
consumer under false pretenses subjects
defendants to liability under § 1681q even if
the information supplied by the consumer
reporting agency [is] not a consumer
report.” Ali v. Vikar Mgmt. Ltd., 994 F.