Caldwell et al v. Gutman, Mintz, Baker, & Sonnenfeldt, P.C. et al
[…] 818, 820 (App. Term 2010) (“The failure to
possess a license in violation of New York
City Administrative Code § 20-490 does not
constitute a violation of the FDCPA.”). But
see Williams v. Goldman & Steinberg, Inc.,
No. CV-03-2132 (DGT), 2006 U.S. Dist.
LEXIS 50222, at *1 (E.D.N.Y. July 21,
2006) (holding that defendant’s failure to
possess a license when it sent a collection
letter to a New York City resident violated
the FDCPA).
deceptive, or misleading representation or
means in connection with the collection of
any debt” and provides a non-exhaustive of
conduct that violates the FDCPA. 15 U.S.C.
§ 1692e. Provisions that could implicate
failure to possess a license include: 1) “[t]he
threat to take any action that cannot legally
be taken or that is not intended to be taken,
15 U.S.C. § 1692e(5), and 2) “[t]he use of
any false representation or deceptive means
to collect or attempt to collect any debt or to
obtain information concerning a consumer,”
15 U.S.C. § 1692e(10).
“Ample case law” in the Second Circuit
“indicates that the mere failure to possess a
license in violation of [New York
Administrative Code] § 20-490 does not
constitute a per se violation of the FCDPA.”
Williams v. Deutsche Bank Nat’l Trust Co.,