Perrone v. Amato
[…] v. Green Bullion Financial Services, 872 F. Supp. 2d 1353, 1362 (S.D. Fla. 2012). Here, the
statute requires not “actual fraud” but “actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud . . . .” FLA.
STAT. § 726.105(1) (2013). In determining “actual intent,” consideration may be given, among
other things, to whether: (i) before the transfer was made or obligation was incurred, the debtor
had been sued or threatened with suit; or (ii) [t]he debtor was insolvent or became insolvent
shortly after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred. FLA. STAT. § 726.105(2)(d),
(i) (2013).
The relevant sections of the DCL are similar to the Florida statute. Section 276 of the
DCL provides:
Every conveyance made and every obligation incurred with actual
intent, as distinguished from intent presumed in law, to hinder,
delay, or defraud either present or future creditors, is fraudulent as
to both present and future creditors.
N.Y. DEBT. & CRED. LAW § 276 (McKinney 2013) (emphasis supplied). Under §276, as under
Florida’s statute, actual intent is necessary for a finding of liability. See id. Therefore, there is
51