Perrone v. Amato
[…] Therefore, the Court in its discretion will
not impose a constructive trust here, since Plaintiff already has an adequate remedy at law.
Motorola Credit, 388 F.3d at 61; Lucente, 310 F.3d at 262; First Central Fin., 377 F.3d at 215.
E.
Damages
1.
Breach of Contract
The Court has already found that, based on Judge Platt’s prior ruling, Plaintiff is entitled
to damages in the sum of $133,516.02, plus pre-judgment interest on this claim. Under New
York law, “pre-judgment interest is recoverable as a matter of right in an action at law for breach
of contract.” N.Y. C.P.L.R §§ 5001(a), 5002 (MCKINNEY 2013); Lee v. Joseph E. Seagram &
Sons, Inc., 592 F.2d 39, 41 (2d Cir. 1979); Julien J. Studley, Inc. v. Gulf Oil Corp., 425 F.2d 947,
950 (2d Cir. 1969).
“Interest shall be recovered upon a sum awarded . . . because of an act or omission
depriving or otherwise interfering with title to, or possession or employment of, property.” N.Y.
C.P.L.R. 5001(a). Further, the interest “shall be computed from the earliest ascertainable date
the cause of action existed.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. 5001(b) (MCKINNEY 2013). Because the sale of the