Perrone v. Amato
[…] claims.
D.
Analysis of Plaintiff’s Remaining Claims
1.
Fraudulent Conveyance under DCL Section 276
As noted, Plaintiff’s fraudulent conveyance claims under the DCL relate to three types of
transactions: (1) Rose Ann Amato’s deposit of the $267,032.03 net proceeds into the joint bank
account of Rose Ann and Jack Amato; (2) Rose Ann Amato’s diversions from the reverse
mortgage line of credit; and (3) Rose Ann Amato’s transfer of 90% of her shares of capital stock
in Jack’s Pizzeria to Defendant Jack Amato. SAC ¶¶ 82-111. Pl.’s Post-Trial Mem. at 14-15.
As noted, Section 276 of the DCL provides:
Every conveyance made and every obligation incurred with actual
intent, as distinguished from intent presumed in law, to hinder,
delay, or defraud either present or future creditors, is fraudulent as
to both present and future creditors.
N.Y. DEBT. & CRED. LAW § 276 (McKinney 2013). As an initial matter, to have standing under
§ 276, the Plaintiff must be a present or future creditor of the transferor. See Eberhard v. Marcu,