Perrone v. Amato
[…] The relevant sections of the DCL are similar to the Florida statute. Section 276 of the
DCL provides:
Every conveyance made and every obligation incurred with actual
intent, as distinguished from intent presumed in law, to hinder,
delay, or defraud either present or future creditors, is fraudulent as
to both present and future creditors.
N.Y. DEBT. & CRED. LAW § 276 (McKinney 2013) (emphasis supplied). Under §276, as under
Florida’s statute, actual intent is necessary for a finding of liability. See id. Therefore, there is
51
no substantive difference between DCL § 276 and FLA. STAT. § 726.105(1). As such, the Court
will apply New York law to these claims. See Int’l Bus., 363 F.3d at 143; Tronlone, 297 A.D.2d
at 528.
Section 273 of the DCL provides:
Every conveyance made and every obligation incurred by a person
who is or will be thereby rendered insolvent is fraudulent as to
creditors without regard to his actual intent if the conveyance is
made or the obligation is incurred without a fair consideration.
N.Y. DEBT. & CRED. LAW § 273 (McKinney 2013). Here, actual intent is not required for a
finding of liability under Section 273. To this Court’s knowledge, there is no analogous Florida
statute dealing specifically with insolvency. However, under Florida Statute § 726.105, whether