Esposito v. Francis et al
[…] claims that she was left alone, restrained in the dark, and that the only time a person came into
her room was to check on her blood pressure alarm.
(Esposito Decl. ¶ 25.)
Plaintiff’s Claim
Count one of the Amended Complaint alleges that “[b]y causing the forcible restraint of
the plaintiff without considering less restrictive alternatives, and when the plaintiff was not
causing an emergency, and when she did not present a physical danger to herself or others, as
required by New York Mental Hygiene Law [(“MHL”)] § 33.04 and [New York Codes, Rules
and Regulations,]14 N.Y.C.R.R. § 27.7, defendants . . . violated the plaintiff’s right to liberty
under the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment.” (Amend. Compl. ¶ 52.)
MHL § 33.04(b) provides that “restraint shall be employed only when necessary to
prevent a patient from seriously injuring himself or others,” and “[i]t may be applied only if less
restrictive techniques have been clinically determined to be inappropriate or insufficient to avoid
such injury.”
In addition, § 33.04(d) states that “[r]estraint shall be effected only by written
order of a physician after a personal examination of the patient except in an emergency
situation,” and “[t]he order shall set forth the facts justifying the restraint and shall specify the
nature of the restraint and any conditions for maintaining the restraint.”
Furthermore, §
33.04(f) provides that once the patient is restrained “[a]n assessment of the patient’s condition
shall be made at least once every thirty minutes” and “[t]he assessment shall be recorded and
placed in the patient’s file.”
12
In addition, 14 N.Y.C.R.R. § 27.7 provides that restraint shall be employed only when
absolutely necessary to protect the patient from injuring himself or others and when less
restrictive techniques have been clinically determined to be inappropriate or insufficient.
In