Esposito v. Francis et al
[…] Bristol Bd. Of Educ., 169 F. Supp. 2d 21, 32 (D. Conn. 2001)
(holding that drawing all inferences in favor of the non-moving plaintiff court was unable to make
certain that professional judgment was in fact exercised, especially where court was without
evidence that defendants followed prescribed rules for using restraints).
Procedural Due Process
The basis of plaintiff’s procedural due process claim seems to be that Dr. Quatinez could
not have made a finding of dangerousness because she did not perform the required examination
before restraining the plaintiff as required by MHL § 33.04(d). That section states that “restraint
shall be effected only by written order of a physician after a personal examination of the patient
except in an emergency situation.” Defendant asserts that the Mental Hygiene Law is
constitutional and ensures that any curtailment on a patient’s liberty “complies with the standards
and procedures demanded by the Constitution.” (Def.’s Mem. in Supp. at 5 (citing Project
Release v. Prevost, 722 F.2d 960, 971 (2d Cir. 1983)).)