Taub et al v. Marchesi Di Barolo S.P.A.
[…] deposition pursuant to any rule or order of a court
of the United State, shall be paid the fees and
allowances provided by this section.
*
*
*
*
*
(d)(1) A subsistence allowance shall be paid to a
witness when an overnight stay is required at the
place of attendance because such place is so far
removed from the residence of such witness as to
prohibit return thereto from day to day.
(2) A subsistence allowance for a witness shall be
paid in an amount not to exceed the maximum per
diem allowance prescribed by the Administrator of
General Services, pursuant to section 5702(a) of
title 5, for official travel in the area of attendance by
employees of the Federal Government.
A review of 5 U.S.C. § 5702(a) reveals that employees traveling on official business are
entitled to “a per diem allowance at a rate not to exceed that established by the Administration of
General Services for travel within the continental United States . . . any per diem allowance or
maximum amount of reimbursement shall be established, to the extent feasible by locality.”
According to the plaintiffs the maximum per diem allowance prescribed by the Administration in
2010 for the Suffolk County area is $130 per day for accommodations and $34.50 per day for
21
meals. The Court accepts these statements by the plaintiffs.