Nesbitt v. Williams
[…] Although a defendant may have a right, even
of constitutional dimensions, to follow
whichever course he chooses, the
Constitution does not always forbid
requiring him to choose.” Bonner v. Smith,
The sentence petitioner is serving is
within the permitted statutory range, as
petitioner herself admits. (See Pet’r’s Reply
Br. at 13.) Thus, there is no federal question
for habeas review. In this case, petitioner
was sentenced to a total of twelve years of
imprisonment. The top charge, Burglary in
the First Degree, is a Class B Violent
Felony. N.Y. Penal Law § 70.02(1)(a).
According to New York Penal Law Section
70.02(3)(a), for a Class B Violent Felony
“the term must be at least five years and
must not exceed twenty-five years.”
Petitioner was sentenced to twelve years,
which is in the prescribed statutory range.
Therefore, since petitioner’s sentence was
within the statutorily prescribed range, there
is no federal question for habeas review. The
12
certainty – they must be inconsistent with