M.C. et al v. Oceanside Union Free School District
[…] services designed to meet their unique needs and prepare them for
further education, employment, and independent living.”
§
1400(d)(1)(A)
(emphasis
added).
11
The
term
20 U.S.C.
“children
with
disabilities”
hearing
means
impairments
a
child
“with
(including
intellectual
deafness),
speech
disabilities,
or
language
impairments, visual impairments (including blindness), serious
emotional disturbance (referred to in this chapter as “emotional
disturbance”), orthopedic impairments, autism . . . who, by reason
thereof, needs special education and related services” (emphasis
added).
20 U.S.C. § 1401(3)(A)(i),(ii).
To be designated as emotionally disturbed under New York
Regulations, see 34 C.F.R. § 300.8(a)(1), a child must display at
least one of the following five characteristics “over a long period
of time and to a marked degree that adversely affects a student's
educational performance” (see N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 8,
§ 200.1(zz)(4)):
(i) an inability to learn that cannot be
explained by intellectual, sensory, or health
factors;
(ii) an inability to build or maintain
satisfactory interpersonal relationships with
peers and teachers;