People of the State of New York v. Smith
[…] F.2d 671, 674 (2d Cir. 1982)). Indeed, as noted by the court in Smith, the New York Court of
Appeals “recently decided a case involving the off-reservation fishing rights of Native
Americans, and whether those rights were reserved by treaty and federally protected.” Id. at *3
(citing People v. Patterson, 5 N.Y.3d 91 (2005)). Thus, the Court has no reason to conclude that
Defendant could not raise any arguments regarding his asserted federally protected fishing rights
in state court.
IV.
Removal Under Section 1443(1) is not Supported by 18 U.S.C. § 245
Defendant also alleges that 18 U.S.C. § 245 provides an adequate basis for removal
pursuant to Section 1443(1). Title 18 U.S.C. § 245 is a federal criminal statute that provides, in
relevant part:
Whoever, whether or not acting under color of law, by force or threat
of force willfully injures, intimidates or interferes with, or attempts
to injure, intimidate or interfere with –
(1) any person because he is or has been, or in order to intimidate
such person or any other person or any class of persons from –
...
(B) participating in or enjoying any benefit, service, privilege,
program, facility, or activity provided or administered by the United
States; . . .
6
shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned not more than one year,
or both . . . .
18 U.S.C. § 245(b)(1)(B). This statute “does not in terms confer substantive rights,” but is
“solely a criminal statute permitting federal prosecution for interference with a long list of
activities.”