Roman v. NRO
[…] of documents requested by a nearcontemporaneous requester. In that search, the
NSA identified a contract proposal document,
which it withheld pursuant to FOIA
Exemption 3.
FOIA Exemption 3 protects information
“specifically exempted from disclosure by
statute,” if that statute meets certain
requirements. 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(3).
Specifically, the statute must “require[] that
the matters be withheld from the public in
7
The March 6, 2009 request is the basis for the
complaint filed in 09-CV-2947. The July 18, 2009
request is the basis for the complaint filed in 09-CV4281.
9
named in 10 U.S.C. § 2303. Section
2305(g)(2) creates an exception for “any
proposal that is set forth or incorporated by
reference in a contract entered into between
the Department and the contractor that
submitted the proposal.” 10 U.S.C.
§ 2305(g)(2). The NSA’s “general practice” is
not to set forth or incorporate by reference
proposals submitted pursuant to a solicitation.
(NSA’s 56.1 ¶ 17.) Thus, the NSA properly
withheld this document in the earlier search.
Accordingly, the agency reasonably concluded