Roman v. NRO
[…] mission, which entails information assurance
and signals intelligence. Since plaintiff’s
request exceeded the NSA’s statutory
purview, any search to identify responsive
documents would have been futile.
The applicable “Exemption 3” statute in
this case is 10 U.S.C. § 2305(g). This statute
is properly within the bounds of Exemption
3 because it leaves no discretion in requiring
that certain matters be withheld. See 5
U.S.C. § 552(b)(3)(A); Chesterfield Assocs.
v. U.S. Coast Guard, No. 08-CV-4674 (FB)
(VVP), 2009 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 43407, at *34 (E.D.N.Y. May 19, 2009). Specifically, 10
U.S.C. § 2305(g) states that contractor
proposals “may not be made available to any
person under section 552 of title 5.” The
plain language of the statute is mandatory
and not discretionary. Turning to the second
prong of the test, the withheld information
meets the requirements of 10 U.S.C.
§ 2305(g). Under 10 U.S.C. § 2305(g)(1), “a
proposal in the possession or control of an
agency named in section 2303 of this title
[10 U.S.C. § 2303]” may not be released.
The Department of Defense, of which the
NSA is an agency, is one of the agencies
After plaintiff filed the complaint in this
action, the NSA re-reviewed its interpretation
of plaintiff’s March 6, 2009 and July 18, 2009
requests.