Tineo v. Heath
[…] Although "[g]enerally, a petitioner who pleads guilty may not challenge his conviction on the basis that his constitutional rights were violated 6 during a pre-plea hearing," Mapp v. Phillip, No. 04-CV-1889, 2005 WL 1541044, at* 5 (E.D.N.Y. June 29, 2005) (citing Tollett v. Henderson, 411 U.S. 258,267, 93 S. Ct. 1602, 36 L. Ed. 2d 235 (1973)), "[a]n exception is made where the applicable state law permits a defendant who has pleaded guilty to appeal specified constitutional issues." Id. (citing Lefkowitz v. Newsome, 420 U.S. 283, 289,95 S. Ct. 886,43 L. Ed. 2d 196 (1975)). Section 710.70(2) of the New York Criminal Procedure Law provides that "[a]n order finally denying a motion to suppress evidence may be reviewed upon an appeal from an ensuing judgment of conviction notwithstanding the fact that such judgment is entered upon a plea of guilty." Thus, "[a]lthough a guilty plea 'generally results in a forfeiture of the right to appellate review of any nonjurisdictional defects in the proceedings,' section 71 0. 70(2) has been recognized as a limited exception permitting appellate review, notwithstanding the entry of a guilty plea."