Glacken v. The Incorporated Village of Freeport et al
[…] 17
Finally, Warren also allegedly committed acts in furtherance of the conspiracy, namely,
“knowingly and intentionally” giving misleading testimony to the Board and threatening to have
Glacken’s legal defense in the Water Works discontinued if he decides not to join in the
settlement, satisfying the final element of the conspiracy claim.
Plaintiff has therefore alleged sufficient facts in support of his conspiracy claims against
Warren. Warren’s motion to dismiss those claims is thus denied.
V.
STATE LAW CLAIMS
Lastly, Glacken claims violations of section 18 of the Public Officers Law of the State of
New York (“Section 18”). Section 18 requires any public entity who has adopted its provisions
through the passage of local law, to provide for “the defense of the employee in any civil action
or proceeding, state or federal, arising out of any alleged act or omission which occurred or
allegedly occurred while the employee was acting within the scope of his public employment or
duties.” Public Officers Law §18(3)(a). The law also requires indemnification of the employee
against any judgment resulting from such an action. Public Officers Law §18(4). The Village
agreed to confer the benefits of Section 18 on its officers and employees on February 8, 1982.