Schussheim v. First Unum Life Insurance Company
[…] are controlling.
Defendant supports its position by citing to a recent Supreme Court case in which the
Court reemphasized the importance of focusing on the terms of the benefit plan itself. (D’s Opp.
at 6 (citing Cigna Corp. v. Amara, --- U.S. ---, 131 S. Ct. 1866, 1877 (2011)).) This focus on
the actual terms of the plan arose in that case through an apparent conflict between the terms of
an ERISA plan, and a summary of those terms – a conflict which the district court found to be
misleading. See Amara, 131 S. Ct. at 1872. Under 29 U.S.C. § 1022, policy administrators are
required to furnish plan participants with “summary plan descriptions” written “in a manner
5
calculated to be understood by the average plan participant, and . . . sufficiently accurate and
comprehensive to reasonably apprise such participants and beneficiaries of their rights and
obligations under the plan.” After Amara, to the extent that the language of a “plan summary”
conflicts with the actual terms of the plan, the terms of the plan control. See Amara, 131 S. Ct. at
1878 (“[S]ummary documents, important as they are, provide communication with beneficiaries