Schussheim v. First Unum Life Insurance Company
[…] (Proposed Am. Compl. ¶ 22.) Plaintiff further claims that defendant’s prior statement that one “must apply for 8 SSDI while receiving disability benefits,” is contrary to the language of the Claims Manual. (See id. ¶¶ 27-28.) c. Violations of ERISA ERISA allows litigants to bring claims for equitable relief for violations not just of the terms of a plan, but for violations of the ERISA statute as well. See 29 U.S.C. § 1132 (a)(3). Plaintiff alleges that defendant’s refusal to reopen her claim violated 29 U.S.C. § 1133(2), which requires an administrator to “afford a reasonable opportunity to any participant whose claim for benefits has been denied for a full and fair review by the appropriate named fiduciary of the decision denying the claim.” (See Proposed Am.