Schussheim v. First Unum Life Insurance Company
[…] that she provided the defendant with additional information in the form of a SSDI award from
the SSA in an effort to have her claim re-opened at the administrative level. (Proposed Am.
Compl. ¶ 22.) Plaintiff further claims that defendant’s prior statement that one “must apply for
8
SSDI while receiving disability benefits,” is contrary to the language of the Claims Manual. (See
id. ¶¶ 27-28.)
c. Violations of ERISA
ERISA allows litigants to bring claims for equitable relief for violations not just of the
terms of a plan, but for violations of the ERISA statute as well. See 29 U.S.C. § 1132 (a)(3).
Plaintiff alleges that defendant’s refusal to reopen her claim violated 29 U.S.C. § 1133(2), which
requires an administrator to “afford a reasonable opportunity to any participant whose claim for
benefits has been denied for a full and fair review by the appropriate named fiduciary of the
decision denying the claim.” (See Proposed Am. Compl. ¶ 30.) Defendant counters that it gave
plaintiff this opportunity through the appeal of her initial disability termination, and that neither
this provision, nor the attending regulations of the Department of Labor, require a second