Fishman et al v. Daines, M.D. et al
[…] not directly address the circumstances under
which the fair hearing can be dismissed, this
Court again finds that the federal regulations
implementing 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(3) are
“relevant in determining the scope of the
‘fair hearing’ requirement set out in §
1396a(a)(3).” Fishman, 743 F. Supp. 2d at
143. 42 C.F.R. § 431.223 provides that the
“agency may deny or dismiss a request for a
hearing if (a) [t]he applicant or recipient
withdraws the request in writing; or (b) [t]he
applicant or recipient fails to appear at a
scheduled hearing without good cause.”
Additionally, 42 C.F.R. § 431.205 provides
that “[t]he hearing system must meet the due
process standards set forth in Goldberg v.
Kelly, 397 U.S. 254 (1970), and any
additional standards specified in this
subpart.” 42 C.F.R. § 431.205(d) (emphasis
added); see also Fishman v. Paolucci, 2015
WL 5999318, at *3.
On remand, this Court addresses the
narrow issue of “whether the scope of §
1396a(a)(3), as fleshed out by federal
regulations, is broader than what is
guaranteed by the Due Process Clause with