Fishman et al v. Daines, M.D. et al
[…] time (of not less than 10 days) after
the mailing of an inquiry as to
whether he wishes any further action
on his request for a hearing no reply
is received.
Similar to the regulation at issue in
Shakhnes, here, 42 C.F.R. § 431.223 merely
further defines or fleshes out the scope of 42
U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(3). The statute states that
“[a] state plan for medical assistance must . .
. provide for granting an opportunity for a
fair hearing before the State agency to any
individual whose claim for medical
assistance under the plan is denied or is not
acted upon with reasonable promptness.” 42
U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(3). 42 C.F.R. § 431.223
provides that the “agency may deny or
dismiss a request for a hearing if (a) [t]he
applicant or recipient withdraws the request
in writing; or (b) [t]he applicant or recipient
fails to appear at a scheduled hearing
without good cause.” Like the 90 day time
frame in Shakhnes, 42 C.F.R. § 431.223 also
fleshes out the right to a fair hearing by
providing that a fair hearing request may not
Manual § 2902.3(B).
“An agency interpretation that does not
qualify for Chevron deference is still entitled