Frey et al v. Bekins Van Lines, Inc. et al
[…] and regulations. Pre-motion summary judgment correspondence to this court make clear that
Plaintiffs do not intend to pursue the first cause of action as a separate cause of action, but intend
only to rely on this statute to clarify their class definition. Accordingly, when determining the
issues relevant to this motion for class certification, the court considers only the second, third and
thirteenth causes of action. Those causes of action allege, respectively, violations of 49 U.S.C.
§ 13708(a) (second cause of action); 49 U.S. C. § 13708(b) (third cause of action) (collectively the
"Section 13708 Causes of Action"), and 49 C.F.R. §§375.215, 375.519 (thirteenth cause of
3
action) (the Regulations). The Section 13708 Causes of Action alleged that Defendants failed to
disclose "actual rates, charges, or allowances for any transportation service and ...whether and to
whom any allowance or reduction in charges [were] made" and that Defendants presented "false
or misleading information on a document about the actual rate, charge, or allowance to any party
to the [shipping] transaction." 49 U.S.C. §§13708(a)(b). The Regulations alleged to have been