Gssime v. Dr. Watson et al
[…] Shomo v. City of New York, 579 F.3d 176, 181 (2d Cir. 2009) (“The statute of limitations for claims brought under Section 1983 is governed by state law, and in this case is the three-year period for personal injury actions under New York State law.”). Therefore we must look to New York State law to determine whether to allow 9 relation back in this case. Hogan, 738 F.3d at 518. The New York Civil Practice Law and Rules (“CPLR”) contains a specific provision relating to claims against “John Doe” defendants. Section 1024 of the CPLR provides: A party who is ignorant, in whole or in part, of the name or identity of a person who may properly be made a party, may proceed against such person as an unknown party by designating so much of his name and identity as is known. If the name or remainder of the name becomes known all subsequent proceedings shall be taken under the true name and all prior proceedings shall be deemed amended accordingly. ‘‘To take advantage of § 1024, a party must meet two requirements.’’ Hogan, 738 F.3d at 519. First, the party must ‘‘exercise due diligence, prior to the running of the statute of limitations, to identify the defendant by name,’’ and second ‘‘the party must describe the John Doe party in such a