Sorrell et al v. The Incorporated Village of Lynebrook et al
[…] Rosenblatt v. Christie, 195 Fed.Appx. 11, 12 (2d Cir. 2006) (quoting Am. Home Prods. Corp. v. Liberty Mut. Insc. Co., 748 F.2d 760, 765 (2d Cir. 1984); see also Weissman v. Sinorm Deli, Inc., 88 N.Y.2d 437, 447 (1996) (“[W]hen parties set down their agreement in a clear, complete document, evidence outside the four corners of the document as to what was actually intended is general inadmissible.”). II. Enforcement of a Settlement Agreement New York Civil Practice Law and Rules (“CPLR”) Article 50, § 5003-a(b) provides: When an action to recover damages has been settled and the settling defendant is a municipality . . . or any public corporation that is not indemnified by the state, it shall pay all sums due to any settling plaintiff within ninety days of tender, by the settling plaintiff to it, of duly executed release and a stipulation of discontinuing action executed on behalf of the settling plaintiff. In addition, CPLR § 5003-a(e) provides: In the event that a settling defendant fails to promptly pay all sums as required by subdivisions (a), (b), and (c) of this section, any unpaid plaintiff may enter judgment, without further notice, against such settling defendant who has not paid. The judgment shall be for the amount set forth in the release, together with costs and lawful disbursements, and interest on the amount set forth in the release from the date that the release and stipulation discontinuing action were tendered. Reading the two CPLR subsections together, if a public defendant does not remit payment to a settling plaintiff within 90 days of tender of an executed release and a stipulation of 6    discontinuance, then the settling plaintiff may enter judgment against the public defendant together with costs