Excelsior Capital, LLC v. Devine et al
[…] Servidone Const. Corp. v. Levine, 156 F.3d 414,416
(2d Cir. 1998). The question of whether a claim is extinguished or survives the death
of a party is based upon the substantive Jaw. In a diversity case, state law is
controlling on whether the claim survives. The Second Circuit has held that a claim
survives an injured party's death "if applicable state law creates a right of survival."
Barrett v. United States, 689 F.2d 324, 331 (2d Cir. 1982); Johnson v. Morgenthau,
160 F.3d 897, 898 (2d Cir. 1998). In the present case, the applicable law is New York
Estates, Powers and Trusts Law§ 11-3.2(a)(l), which states, "No cause of action for
injury to person or property is lost because of the death of the person liable for the
injury." See Barrett, 689 F.2d 324 (demonstrating that New York federal courts may
look to state law to determine whether a claim has been extinguished).
8
However, when the right of action is federally created, then federal law
controls on the survival of the action.