Varela et al v. North Shore-Long Island Jewish Health System et al
[…] a supervisor.
Second, Plaintiffs’ latest iteration of the “auto-deduct” policy theory is no more
persuasive than the original. Tacking the “reporting policy” and “approval policy” onto the
lawful “auto-deduct” policy is not enough to convert LIJ’s legal compensation scheme into a
FLSA violation. While “meal periods are compensable under the FLSA when employees during
a meal break perform duties predominantly for the benefit of the employer,” Reich v. S. New
Eng. Telecomms. Corp., 121 F.3d 58, 65 (2d Cir. 1997), the FLSA does not prescribe any
particular form of recordkeeping. See, e.g., 29 C.F.R. § 516.1(a) (“No particular order or form of
records is prescribed by the regulations in this part.”). Moreover, though an employer may not
prevent an employee from reporting overtime work that he or she actually performed, there is no
10
specific prohibition against requiring an employee to report having worked in order to receive
pay for time worked. See Kuebel v.