Johnson et al v. Myers et al
[…] Glass, 984 F.2d at 58 (“That [the plaintiff’s] seizure occurred in
the
civil
context
inapplicable.”).
does
not
render
the
Fourth
Amendment
Thus, under the Fourth Amendment, “a competent
adult [can]not be seized and transported for [medical] treatment
24
unless she present[s] a danger to herself or others.”
Green v.
City of N.Y., 465 F.3d 65, 85 (2d Cir. 2006).
The County Defendants first argue that summary judgment
on
the
false
Petterson’s
arrest
decision
claim
to
is
send
appropriate
Plaintiff
for
because
a
Officer
psychiatric
evaluation was privileged pursuant to New York Mental Hygiene Law
§ 9.41.
(Cnty. Defs.’ Br. at 12-14.)
Section 9.41 states in
relevant part:
Any peace officer, when acting pursuant to his
or her special duties, or police officer who
is a member of the state police or of an
authorized police department or force or of a
sheriff’s department may take into custody any
person who appears to be mentally ill and is
conducting himself or herself in a manner
which is likely to result in serious harm to
the person or others. Such officer may direct
the removal of such person or remove him or
her to any hospital specified in subdivision
(a) of section 9.39 or any comprehensive
psychiatric emergency program specified in
subdivision (a) of section 9.40 . . . .
N.Y. MENTAL HYG. LAW § 9.41.
The phrase “likely to result in serious
harm” is defined as:
(a) a substantial risk of physical harm to the
person as manifested by threats of or attempts
at suicide or serious bodily harm or other
conduct demonstrating that the person is
dangerous to himself or herself, or (b) a
substantial risk of physical harm to other