Gray et al v. Toyota Motor Sales, U.S.A., Inc. et al
[…] they are too conclusory to be credited.
2
Section 466(2) provides that a restriction that prevents a
dealer from obtaining the fair value of its franchise will be
deemed unreasonable.
To the extent Plaintiffs rely on this
provision, their claim fails because they have not alleged a
plausible claim that Defendant tried to prevent them from
obtaining fair value for Sunrise or that the price they
eventually obtained from LSI was not fair value.
16
G.
Federal Dealers’ Day in Court Act
Plaintiffs also assert a claim under the Day in Court
Act.
Specifically, they claim that Defendant violated Section
1222 of that act, which provides in part that:
An automobile dealer may bring suit against
any automobile manufacturer . . . by reason
of
the
failure
of
said
automobile
manufacturer . . . to act in good faith in
performing or complying with any of the
terms or provisions of the franchise. . . .
“Good faith” is defined under the Day in Court Act as:
the duty of each party to any franchise, and
all officers, employees, or agents thereof
to act in a fair and equitable manner toward
each other so as to guarantee the one party
freedom from coercion, intimidation, or