The Judge Rotenberg Center v. Blass et al
[…] school for individuals with severe emotional, psychiatric, and behavioral problems, coupled with
developmental disabilities. On April 11, 2007, the JRC agreed to care for a nineteen-year-old
emotionally and developmentally disabled woman referred to as RP, who had been recently
placed in the care and custody of the Suffolk County DSS by a New York State Family Court
Judge. The Suffolk County DSS agreed to pay tuition to the JRC for this placement.
Generally, the Suffolk County DSS only provides services for individuals until their
twenty-first birthday. See N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law § 398(6)(h) ( “Commissioners of public welfare
and city public welfare officers responsible under the provisions of a special or local law for the
children hereinafter specified shall have powers and perform duties as follows: . . . Supervise
children who have been cared for away from their families until such children become twentyone years of age or until they are discharged to their own parents, relatives within the third
degree or guardians, or adopted.”); see also Vega v. Fox, 457 F. Supp. 2d 172, 185 n.88