Zagaja v. Village of Freeport, et al
[…] principal’s discharge, a situation “radically
different from the protections given to
political appointees . . . who can be removed
by subsequent decrees [by elected officials]
if the political tide changes or voters’
patience begins to wear out”; (2) plaintiff’s
rights under her contract indicated that she
had due process protections not available to
political appointees; and (3) in practice in
Indiana public school systems, principals are
appointed by and accountable to appointed
superintendents, whose appointments are
ratified by the elected board. Id. at *3–4.
Here, pursuant to Section 4-400 of the
Village Law, mayors are responsible for
“appoint[ing] all department and non-elected
officers and employees subject to the
9
approval of the board of trustees, however,
the mayor may delegate the power to
appoint certain employees to other village
officers or employees.” N.Y. Vill. Law § 4400(1)(c)(i). Mayors also are responsible for
supervising the conduct of the police. Id.
§ 4-400(1)(e). The Rules and Regulations of
the Freeport Police Department provide that
the Chief of Police is responsible for
directing department personnel activities and