Scharff et al v. Shah-Gavnoudias et al
[…] Giuliani, 915 F. Supp. 622,
635 (S.D.N.Y. 1996) (“Regardless of the definition of the aid, benefit, or service supplied by the City, Defendants
would violate [28 C.F.R. § 35.130(b)(1)] if they were to remove the street alarm boxes without replacing them with
a notification alternative” because, “[d]enied the ability to report fires from the street, Plaintiffs would have their
participation in and benefit from both street reporting and emergency reporting as a whole limited quantitatively and
qualitatively.”). Similarly, Plaintiffs claim that Defendants violated 28 C.F.R. § 35.160, which requires “[a] public
entity [to] furnish appropriate auxiliary aids and services where necessary to afford individuals with disabilities . . .
an equal opportunity to participate in, and enjoy the benefits of, a service, program, or activity of a public entity.”
As to this claim, the Court finds that APS constitute the type of auxiliary aid or service contemplated under 28
C.F.R. § 35.160. See 28 C.F.R. § 35.104 (defining “Auxiliary aids and services” as including, among other things,