Scharff et al v. Shah-Gavnoudias et al
[…] omitted)).
B.
Facilities
28 C.F.R. § 35.149 prohibits discrimination in the form of a public entity’s facilities
being inaccessible to the disabled. Specifically, 28 C.F.R. § 35.149 states:
Except as otherwise provided in § 35.150, no qualified individual with a
disability shall, because a public entity's facilities are inaccessible to or unusable
by individuals with disabilities, be excluded from participation in, or be denied
the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity, or be
subjected to discrimination by any public entity.
“Facility” is defined in 28 C.F.R. § 35.104 as “all or any portion of buildings, structures, sites,
complexes, equipment, rolling stock or other conveyances, roads, walks, passageways, parking
lots, or other real or personal property, including the site where the building, property, structure,
14
or equipment is located.” “Exiting facility” is defined as “a facility in existence on any given
date, without regard to whether the facility may also be considered newly constructed or altered
under this part.” 28 C.F.R. § 35.104.