Scharff et al v. Shah-Gavnoudias et al
[…] (id.), and, Defendants generally assert that “APS cannot be installed at all intersections.” (Defs.’
Reply in Support at 4.) Accordingly, there is an issue of fact as to the extent Defendants are
required to comply with the applicable regulations which precludes a granting of summary
judgment in favor of either party.7
7
Although Plaintiffs argue that “[t]he only applicable defense [D]efendants can raise [to their obligation to
develop a transition plan] would be to claim that . . . alterations [to the existing facilities] would create an undue
burden,” (Pls.’ Mem. in Support at 25), under 28 C.F.R. § 35.150(a)(3), a public entity does not have to take any
action that “would result in a fundamental alteration in the nature of a service, program, or activity or in undue
financial and administrative burdens.” (emphasis added). While the Defendants do not appear to assert a defense
founded upon undue financial or administrative burdens, they do assert a defense that making changes to their
existing facilities would result in a fundamental alteration to their service, activity, and program.