Anghel v. Sebelius
[…] (Tr. 664–65.) The
probe sample overpayment was determined to be $5,805.96.
The Defendant asserts that this determination by the Secretary is not subject to judicial
review, and even if it was, substantial evidence demonstrates that the requisite findings were
made. (Def’s Memorandum at 6, ¶ 3.)
Here, the Defendant directs the Court to both the text of the Medicare Act and the CMS’s
regulations and manual. 42 U.S.C. § 1395ddd(f)(3) of the Medicare Act states that “there shall
be no administrative or judicial review under section 1869, section 1878, or otherwise, of
determinations by the Secretary of sustained or high levels of payment errors.” See also 42
C.F.R. § 405.926(p) (“Actions that are not initial determinations and are not appealable under
16
this subpart include, but are not limited to—Determinations by the Secretary of sustained or high
levels of payment errors in accordance with section 1893(f)(3)(A) of the Act”). Moreover, the
Defendant notes that although she believes that the statutory language speaks for itself, even if it
were ambiguous, the Secretary’s construction of the Medicare Act is entitled to substantial
deference. See Chevron v. Natural Res. Def.