Coles v. Barnhart
[…] September 12, 2008 decision,
or at your request, are explained in §
416.1488.
20 C.F.R. § 416.1487. The time period for
reopening a determination or decision on an
SSI claim is within twelve months of the
initial determination for any reason, or
within two years of the initial determination
for good cause. 20 C.F.R. § 416.1488.
Good cause is found when: (1) “[n]ew and
material evidence is furnished”; (2) “[a]
clerical error was made”; or (3) “[t]he
evidence that was considered in making the
determination or decision clearly shows on
its face that an error was made.” 20 C.F.R.
§ 416.1489. Good cause will not be found
“[i]f the only reason for reopening is a
change
of
legal
interpretation
or
administrative ruling upon which the
determination or decision was made.” Id.
The decision on the claimant’s
prior Title XVI application is not
being reopened and revised
because the current application was
not filed within 2 years from the
date of the notice of the initial
determination
on
the
prior
application (20 CFR 416.1488 et
seq.).