New York SMSA Limited Partnership et al v. Town of Hempstead et al
[…] DE 86. In light of these representations, the Town cannot now be heard to argue that Plaintiffs have no claim under the TRA. In any event, the Court concludes independently that the proposed claim is not futile. TRA § 6409 mandates that “a State or local government may not deny, and shall approve, any eligible facilities request for a modification of an existing wireless tower or base station that does not substantially change the physical dimensions of such tower or base station.” 47 U.S.C. § 1455(a)(1). The statute defines “eligible facilities requests” as “any request for modification of an existing wireless tower or base station that involves: (A) collocation of new transmission equipment; (B) removal of transmission equipment; or (C) replacement of transmission equipment.” Id. § 1455(a)(2). 2 The Carriers’ proposed new claim states, in pertinent part, that: The Town no longer has authority to treat collocation and upgrades or modifications in the same manner as it does new towers.