Clear Wireless LLC v. Building Department of the Village of Lynbrook et al
[…] “telecommunications service”. Id.
The Second Circuit explained the distinction between a “telecommunications service”
and “information service” in Federal Trade Commission v. Verity International, Ltd., 443 F.3d
48 (2d Cir. 2006) as follows:
A “telecommunications service” (for example, the carriage of a
basic voice telephone call) is the offering of “the transmission,
between or among points specified by the user, of information of
the user’s choosing, without change in the form or content of the
information as sent and received.” 47 U.S.C. § 153(43), (46). An
“information service,” on the other hand, offers “a capability for
generating, acquiring, storing, transforming, processing, retrieving,
utilizing,
or
making
available
information
via
telecommunications.” Id. § 153(20). Examples include services
allowing online browsing or electronic publishing. Id.; see
generally Universal Service Report, 13 F.C.C.R. 11501, 1998 WL
166178 (1998) (discussing in depth the meaning of these statutory
terms). The FCC has affirmed that the two types of service are