Greystone Bank v. Neuberg et al
[…] heightened
plaintiffs
must
“allege facts that give rise to a strong inference of fraudulent
intent.”
Cohen v. Cohen, __ F. Supp. 2d __, 2011 WL 1157283, at
*7 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 29, 2011) (quoting Moore v. PaineWebber, Inc.,
189 F.3d 165, 173 (2d Cir. 1999)).
II. Application
The Court addresses the Neuberg Defendants’ and the
Rubinstein Defendants’ motions in turn.
A. The Neuberg Defendants’ Motion
The
Neuberg
Defendants
argue
that
Plaintiff’s
Complaint contains insufficient factual allegations to satisfy
the pleading requirements of either Rules 8 or 9(b).
disagrees.
1. Constructive Fraud under Section 273
Section 273 provides:
Every conveyance made and every obligation
5
The Court
incurred by a person who is or will be
thereby rendered insolvent is fraudulent as
to creditors without regard to his actual
intent if the conveyance is made or the
obligation
is
incurred
without
a
fair
consideration.
Plaintiffs maintain that the Neubergs transferred the Lawrence
Property
and
the
Miami
consideration,
and
that
the
that
to
these
the
Neuberg
Defendants
argue
Trust
transfers
(See Compl. ¶¶ 27-32).
Neubergs insolvent.
dismiss,
property
for
rendered
no
the
In their motion to
that
these
allegations