Haynes v. People Of The State Of New York
[…] basis.” Haynes, 70 A.D.3d at 719 (internal
citations omitted). The Appellate Division
thus disposed of petitioner’s claim based on
established New York law that a defendant’s
failure to withdraw a plea or to vacate a
judgment of conviction leaves his claim of
an involuntary guilty plea unpreserved for
review. Therefore, petitioner’s claim cannot
be reviewed by this Court because it was
decided on an independent and adequate
In order to preserve a claim that a guilty
plea was involuntarily made, New York
courts have held that “a defendant must
either move to withdraw the plea under
C.P.L. § 220.60(3) or move to vacate the
judgment of conviction under C.P.L.
§ 440.10.”9 Snitzel v. Murry, 371 F. Supp.
9
C.P.L. § 220.60(3) provides that: “At any time
before the imposition of a sentence, the court in its
discretion may permit a defendant who has entered a
plea of guilty to the entire indictment or to part of the
indictment, or a plea of not responsible by reason of
mental disease or defect, to withdraw such plea, and
in such event the entire indictment, as existed at the
time of such plea, is restored.”
11
state procedural ground. See Coleman, 501
U.S. at 729-31. Accordingly, federal habeas
review of this claim is foreclosed.10
B. The Merits
1. Constitutionality of New York’s
Persistent Violent Felony Offender
Notwithstanding petitioner’s failure to
preserve his claim of an involuntary guilty