Haynes v. People Of The State Of New York
[…] Proc. Law
§ 400.16(2).11 (Pet’r’s Br. at 10.)
Specifically, petitioner asserts that he was
unable to ascertain the appropriate use of a
1983 conviction as a predicate felony
because of the prosecution’s error. (Id.) For
the reasons discussed infra, petitioner’s
claim fails on the merits, and the Court
denies relief.
In sum, the Appellate Division’s
affirmance of petitioner’s conviction and
enhanced sentence is consistent with
Apprendi. Petitioner’s claim on this ground
therefore fails.
2. Adjudication as a Persistent Violent
Felony Offender
11
N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 400.16(2) provides that:
“The requirements set forth in subdivision[]
two . . . of section 400.15 with respect to the
statement to be filed . . . shall also apply to a
determination of whether a defendant has been
subject to two or more violent predicate felony
convictions and is a persistent violent felony
offender.”
13
In addressing the legality of the
procedure used to adjudicate petitioner as a
persistent violent felony offender, the
Appellate Division noted that “the defendant
does not dispute that his incarceration was
long enough that the prior sentence was
imposed within the 10-year limitation