Haynes v. People Of The State Of New York
[…] information contained in the appellate
record, review as a matter of law should be
denied.” Delston v. New York, No. 07-CV-
12
An “adjudication on the merits” is one that (1)
disposes of the claim on substantive grounds, and (2)
reduces that disposition to judgment. Eze v.
Senkowski, 321 F.3d 110, 122 (2d Cir. 2003). “An
issue may be considered to be adjudicated on its
merits even when the state court does not specifically
mention the claim but uses general language referable
to the merits.” Id.
13
To calculate the ten year limitation period set forth
in Penal Law § 70.04(1)(b)(iv), subparagraph (v) of
the same subdivision states: “Any period of time
during which the person was incarcerated for any
reason between the time of the commission of the
previous felony and the time of commission of the
present felony shall be excluded and such ten year
period shall be extended by a period or periods equal
to the time served under such incarceration.” N.Y.
Penal Law § 70.04(1)(b)(v). Here, petitioner has not
provided information, nor does the record clearly
indicate, that the persistent violent felony offender
statute was inapplicable at his sentencing. Moreover,
the record indicates that petitioner has been convicted