Harrell v. The County of Nassau State of New York et al
[…] (Id. at 19:20–20:2, 23:7–24:25.) Plaintiff heard gunshots and started running. (Id. at 24:23–25:11.) Plaintiff was shot and fell to the concrete ground. (Id. at 19:13–27, 25:10–26:14.) Plaintiff started to get up, and several people yelled at him not to move. (Id. at 26:4–27:11.) Plaintiff fainted. (Id. at 31:7–12.) Plaintiff testified 1 Plaintiff testified at a 50-h municipal hearing (“Pl. 50-h”) on April 23, 2010, and he was deposed (“Pl. Dep.”) on March 9, 2012. A “50-h hearing” is an examination provided for under New York General Municipal Law § 50-h. See N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law § 50h(1) (“Wherever a notice of claim is filed against a . . . county . . . the . . . county . . . shall have the right to demand an examination of the claimant relative to the occurrence and extent of the injuries or damages for which claim is made, . . . which examination shall be upon oral questions unless the parties otherwise stipulate . . . .”). A plaintiff’s testimony in a 50-h hearing may be considered by the Court on a motion for summary judgment. See, e.g., Codling v.