Forino v. Lee
[…] Miller, 293 F.3d 74, 79 (2d Cir. 2002) (“The state court’s interpretation of the proof required must be applied on collateral review to prevent a violation of the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment, which guards against convicting a defendant without proof beyond a reasonable doubt on each element of his crime.”); Quartararo v. Hanslmaier, 186 F.3d 91, 97 (2d Cir. 1999) (“A federal court must look to state law to determine the elements of the crime.”). Petitioner was convicted of attempted burglary in the second degree, pursuant New York Penal Law sections 140.25 and 110.00. (Am. Pet. 1); Forino, 887 N.Y.S. 2d at 115. Under New York Penal Law section 140.25, a defendant is “guilty of burglary in the second degree when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein, and when . . . [t]he building is a dwelling[,]” and under New York Penal Law section 110.00, a defendant is “guilty of an attempt to commit a crime when, with intent to commit a crime, he engages in conduct which tends to effect the commission of such crime.”