Guida v. Home Savings of America, Inc. et al
[…] written consent with the court to join the lawsuit.” Garriga v. Blonde Builders Inc., No. 17-CV-
8
Defendant also seeks summary judgment against DeSantis and Uvaydov on the
same basis. The Court need not address Defendant’s argument at it relates to these two Plaintiffs
because the Court has already granted summary judgment against them on all NYLL and FLSA
claims as set forth above in under Section IV(B) of this Memorandum and Order.
16
Case 2:11-cv-00009-JMA-AKT Document 162 Filed 05/21/20 Page 17 of 25 PageID #: 1407
0497, 2018 WL 4861394, at *10 (E.D.N.Y. Sept. 28, 2018); see also 29 U.S.C. § 256(b) (A
claim is deemed commenced in the case of an individual claimant on the “date on which such
written consent is filed in the court in which the action was commenced.”). Consequently, unlike
the statute of limitations in a Rule 23 class action, which is tolled for all putative class members
upon the filing of the complaint, “the limitations periods in a FLSA action continues to run until
an individual affirmatively opts into the action.” Werst v.