Manello v. Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company
[…] based upon his disability in violation of the ADA', and does not seek leave to amend his
complaint to re-plead his third claim for relief, (see Plf. Mem., at 23-24).
4
In contrast, in his Title VII gender discrimination claim (seventh claim for relief), plaintiff
specifically alleges that by "failing to inform [him] of an opening for a second Technical Clerk[]
position, defendant * * * acted in accordance with a practice and pattern of hiring predominantly
females as support staff in its Trial Division Offices." (Compl., 1 84).
18
C.
NYSHRL Claims
Section 297(9) of the NYSHRL provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice shall
have a cause of action in any court of appropriate jurisdiction for damages • • •
and such other remedies as may be appropriate, * * *, unless such person had filed
a complaint hereunder or with any local commission on human rights, • • *. At
any time prior to a hearing before a hearing examiner, a person who has a
complaint pending at the division may request that the division dismiss the
complaint and annul his or her election of remedies so that the human rights law
claim may be pursued in court, and the division may, upon such request, dismiss
the complaint on the grounds that such person's election of an administrative
remedy is annulled. Notwithstanding subdivision (a) of section two hundred four
of the civil practice law and rules, if a complaint is so annulled by the division,
upon the request of the party bringing such complaint before the division, such
party's rights to bring such cause of action before a court of appropriate
jurisdiction shall be limited by the statute of limitations in effect in such court at
the time the complaint was initially filed with the division. * * * A complaint filed
by the equal employment opportunity commission to comply with the
requirements of42 USC 2000e-5(c)[ 5] and 42 USC 12II7(a) ***shall not
constitute the filing of a complaint within the meaning of this subdivision. No
person who has initiated any action in a court of competent jurisdiction or who
has an action pending before any administrative agency under any other law of the
state based upon an act which would be an unlawful discriminatory practice under
this article, may file a complaint with respect to the same grievance under this
section* * *."
N.Y. Exec. Law§ 297(9). Thus, under New York's election of remedies statute, "when an
aggrieved party chooses to file a claim before the [NYSDHR], the complainant is generally
foreclosed from seeking redress elsewhere while the claim is pending." Freudenthal v.