Manello v. Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company
[…] NYSHRL] is governed by the three year period of limitations prescribed in [N.Y.] CPLR 214
(subdiv. 2) * * *."),and accrue "on the date that an adverse employment determination is made
and communicated to [the] plaintiff* * * ." Pinder v. Citv of New York, 49 A.D.3d 280, 281,
853 N.Y.S.2d 312 (1" Dept. 2008); see also Milani v. International Business Machines Com.,
Inc., 322 F.Supp.2d 434,451 (S.D.N.Y. 2004). However, the statute of limitations for claims
under the NYSHRL is subject to tolling pursuant to Section 204(a) of the New York Civil
Practice Law and Rules which provides that "[w]here the commencement of an action has been
stayed by* * *statutory prohibition, the duration of the stay is not a part of the time within
20
which the action must be commenced." Accordingly, courts in this Circuit have held that the
three (3)-year limitations period for NYSHRL claims "is tolled for the period between the filing
of an EEOC charge and the issuance by the EEOC of a right-to-sue letter."