SIEGEL v. CABLEVISION SYSTEMS CORPORATION
[…] claim.
In contrast to Plaintiff’s first theory, under which the
purported injury was the loss of Fox programming, see Strutman,
731 N.E.2d at 612 (under Section 349, alleged injury need not be
pecuniary), the injury under the second theory is the loss of
the rebate that Plaintiffs argue they are owed under the Terms
of Service.
This is insufficient to state a Section 349 claim
that is independent from Plaintiffs’ breach of contract claim.
See Spagnola, 574 F.3d at 74 (“Although a monetary loss is a
sufficient injury to satisfy the requirement under § 349, that
loss
must
breach
be
of
independent
contract.”
of
the
(affirming
loss
caused
dismissal
by
of
the
alleged
Section
349
claim)).
Plaintiffs also allege a claim under General Business
17
Law Section 350, which prohibits “[f]alse advertising in the
conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing
of any service.”
Section
350
N.Y. GEN. BUS. L. § 350.
claims,
which
pertain
The standard for
specifically
to
false
advertisements, is identical to the standard for claims under
Section 349, discussed above.
Denenberg v. Rosen, 71 A.D.3d
187, 194, 897 N.Y.S.2d 391, 395-96 (1st Dep’t 2010) (citing
Goshen v. Mut.