McCaffery v. McCaffery
[…] possession of the property and that the right of partition is available to her.
“The object of partition proceedings is to enable those who own property as joint tenants
or coparceners or tenants in common to put an end to the tenancy, so as to vest in each a sole estate
in specific property or an allotment of the lands or tenements. Unless such a division can be
accomplished, then the joint estate should be sold and the proceeds divided.” Cahill v. Cahill,
226 N.Y.S. 199, 205 (Sup. Ct. 1927). Furthermore, according to RPAPL § 915, an “interlocutory
judgment shall determine the right, share or interest of each party in the property,” and “[w]here
the property or any part thereof is so circumstanced that a partition thereof cannot be made without
great prejudice to the owners, the interlocutory judgment . . . shall direct that the property or the
part so circumstanced be sold at public auction.” Here, both parties’ submissions contemplate
that a division of the property is not possible, and so the property must be sold and the proceeds
divided. In addition, both parties concur that ordinarily tenants in common share the proceeds of