McCaffery v. McCaffery
[…] The
cases plaintiff cites support only that plaintiff may purchase the property at a public auction. See
Cahill v. Cahill, 131 Misc. 99, 102 (Sup. Ct. 1927) (“The interlocutory judgment provided that any
party to the action might become a purchaser of the premises upon said sale.”); Hausman v.
Hausman, 74 A.D.2d 597, 597 (2d Dep’t 1980) (involving tenant in common who is purchaser at
partition sale); see also RPAPL § 915 (providing that the sale of property be at public auction).
10
Plaintiff’s theory of an at-will partnership is itself questionable as New York’s General
Partnership Law § 11(2), cited by the plaintiff, explicitly states that “tenancy in common . . . does
not of itself establish a partnership, whether such co-owners do or do not share any profits made by
use of the property.”
16
also fail. (Pl.’s Mem. in Supp. at 11-13.)
Accordingly, plaintiff’s motion for summary
judgment is denied. 11
CONCLUSION
For the reasons set forth above, plaintiff’s motion for summary judgment is denied. This