Frederique et al v. County of Nassau et al
[…] 2004). Whether probable cause exists depends “solely on those facts available to the
officer leading up to, and at the time of, the arrest.” Simons v. New York, 472 F. Supp.
2d 253, 261 (N.D.N.Y. 2007). Moreover, malice may generally be inferred from a lack
of probable cause to commence a criminal proceeding. See Khan v. Ryan, 145 F. Supp.
2d 280, 285 (E.D.N.Y. 2001) (“In most cases, . . . malice may be inferred from the lack
of probable cause.”).
i.
Stanley Frederique
Although Stanley was charged with menacing in the second degree in violation
of N.Y. Penal Law § 120.14 and endangering the welfare of a child in violation of N.Y.
Penal Law § 260.10, Plaintiffs only argue that Defendants lacked probable cause with
respect to the menacing charge. See Pls.’ Opp’n at 20-21. Relevant for purposes of
this action, “[a] person is guilty of menacing in the second degree when . . . [h]e or she
intentionally places or attempts to place another person in reasonable fear of physical
injury, serious physical injury or death by displaying a deadly weapon, dangerous
instrument, or what appears to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun, or
other firearm.” N.Y. Penal Law § 120.14(1). It is well-established that “an innocuous
instrument can become a dangerous instrument when ‘under the circumstances in
which it is . . . threatened to be used, [it] is reasonably capable of causing death or
59
other serious physical injury.’”
People v.