Frederique et al v. County of Nassau et al
[…] Penal Law § 120.05(3) for purposely releasing the pit bull on the officers; (iii) one
count of assault in the second degree in violation of N.Y. Penal Law § 120.05(3) for
injuring Officer Harracksingh while being arrested; and (iv) one count of resisting
arrest in violation of N.Y. Penal Law § 205.30 for flailing his arms and refusing to
allow NCPD officers to handcuff him. See Reissman Decl. Exs. AG-AJ. As an initial
matter, Plaintiffs concede that probable cause existed to prosecute Luckelson for the
alleged assault of Johnson in violation of N.Y. Penal Law § 120.05(2). See Pls.’ Opp’n
at 20.
Pursuant to N.Y. Penal Law § 120.05(3), “[a] person is guilty of assault in the
second degree when . . . [w]ith intent to prevent a . . . police officer . . . from performing
62
a lawful duty by means including releasing or failing to control an animal under
circumstances evincing the actor’s intent that the animal obstruct the lawful activity
of such . . . police officer . . . he or she causes physical injury to such . . . police officer
. . . .” N.Y. Penal Law § 120.05(3). Here, insofar as Luckelson’s assault charge is
premised on injuring Officer Harracksingh, Plaintiffs argue that Luckelson did not
forcibly kick Harracksingh, and that Harracksingh’s testimony established that he