Patisso v. Law Offices of Bruce E. Baldinger, LLC et al
[…] involves attempts to collect on an allegedly invalid judgment
against a tortfeasor.
This is not the type of conduct that
impacts purchasers or sellers of consumer goods at large.
Thus,
Plaintiff has failed to state a claim under § 349, and these
state law claims are also DISMISSED.
IV.
New York Judiciary Law § 470
Plaintiff
argues
in
separate
motions
that
(1)
Defendants’ motion to dismiss must be stricken and thus denied,
(2) Baldinger must be disqualified as counsel for Defendants,
and (3) Baldinger must be held in criminal contempt--all for
violating
New
York
Judiciary
Law
§
470.
For
the
following
reasons, Plaintiffs’ motions are DENIED.
Section 470 of the New York Judiciary Law provides:
A person regularly admitted to practice as
an attorney and counselor, in the courts of
record of this state, whose office for the
transaction of law business is within the
state, may practice as such attorney or
counselor,
although
he
resides
in
an
adjoining state.
Plaintiff argues that because Baldinger does not have an office
in New York, he cannot represent Defendants in this action and
all his filings must be stricken.
9
This is incorrect.
“Nearly
a
century
of
Supreme
Court
precedent
has
established that practice before federal courts is not governed