Nnakwe v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] defeat
the
purpose
of
the
Social
Security
Act,
or
(ii)
against equity and good conscience to require repayment.
U.S.C. § 404(b).
be
42
Whether a claimant is “without fault” may turn
on whether she failed “to furnish information which he knew or
should have known to be material,” 20 C.F.R. § 404.507(b), or
4
accepted a payment “which [s]he either knew or could have been
expected
to
Whether
repayment
Security
person
know
Act
of
expenses.”
was
would
depends
income
incorrect,”
on
required
defeat
the
whether
for
20
C.F.R.
purpose
repayment
ordinary
20 C.F.R. § 404.508(a).
and
§
of
would
404.507(c).
the
Social
“deprive
necessary
a
living
In turn, this determination
“depends upon whether the person has an income or financial
resources
needs,”
sufficient
taking
into
for
more
account
than
ordinary
expenses
rent, utilities, and insurance.
Id.
that
and
necessary
include
clothing,
Whether repayment would be
against equity and good conscience turns on whether a claimant
changed her position for the worse or “relinquished a valuable