Nnakwe v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] U.S.C. § 404(b). be 42 Whether a claimant is “without fault” may turn on whether she failed “to furnish information which he knew or should have known to be material,” 20 C.F.R. § 404.507(b), or 4 accepted a payment “which [s]he either knew or could have been expected to Whether repayment Security person know Act of expenses.” was would depends income incorrect,” on required defeat the whether for 20 C.F.R. purpose repayment ordinary 20 C.F.R. § 404.508(a). and § of would 404.507(c). the Social “deprive necessary a living In turn, this determination “depends upon whether the person has an income or financial resources needs,” sufficient taking into for more account than ordinary expenses rent, utilities, and insurance.