Jones v. Nickens et al
[…] deviation, plaintiffs first contend that the
County’s discretionary duties with respect to
decedent became mandatory by virtue of the
County’s earlier removal of Amiya from
Vanessa Jones’s custody. (See Pls.’ Br. at
20.) Plaintiffs cite no statutory or case law,
however, to support the proposition that the
County must remove a child from a parent’s
custody if, at an earlier time, it removed a different child from that custody. On the contrary, New York’s child welfare scheme appears to contemplate a case-by-case (i.e.,
child-by-child) approach to removal. See,
e.g., N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law § 417 (“[A] designated employee of a city or county department of social services . . . shall take all appropriate measures to protect a child’s life
and health. . . .” (emphasis added)); N.Y.
Fam. Ct. Act § 1024 (“[A] designated employee of a city or county department of social services shall take all necessary measures
to protect a child’s life or health. . . .” (emphasis added)). Indeed, a rule requiring automatic removal of a child born to parents