Jones v. Nickens et al
[…] Instead, under New York’s statute, the provision of preventive services is predicated on discretionary determinations.” Jones, 961 F. Supp. 2d at 492 (citing Hilbert S., 2005 WL 1460316, at *12). As this Court stated in that opinion, Although the Court focused on the Social Services Law in that opinion, the same logic applies with equal force to Family Court Act § 1024, which also contains language affording case workers significant discretion. See N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 1024(a) (“[A] designated employee of a city or county department of social services shall take all necessary measures to protect a child’s life or health including, when appropriate, taking or keeping a child in protective custody . . . [if] such person has reasonable cause to believe that the child is in such circumstance or condition that his or her continuing . . . in the care and custody of the parent . . . presents an imminent danger to the child’s life or health.” (emphasis added)). This is especially true in light of the fact that Social Services Law § 417 was enacted to implement the Family Court Act.