Jones v. Nickens et al
[…] (See Pls.’ Br. at 20.) Plaintiffs cite no statutory or case law, however, to support the proposition that the County must remove a child from a parent’s custody if, at an earlier time, it removed a different child from that custody. On the contrary, New York’s child welfare scheme appears to contemplate a case-by-case (i.e., child-by-child) approach to removal. See, e.g., N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law § 417 (“[A] designated employee of a city or county department of social services . . . shall take all appropriate measures to protect a child’s life and health. . . .” (emphasis added)); N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 1024 (“[A] designated employee of a city or county department of social services shall take all necessary measures to protect a child’s life or health. . . .” (emphasis added)). Indeed, a rule requiring automatic removal of a child born to parents from whom another child was previously removed could create significant due process issues regarding the parent’s protected rights. See, e.g., Southerland v.