Jones v. Nickens et al
[…] deviation, plaintiffs first contend that the
County’s discretionary duties with respect to
decedent became mandatory by virtue of the
County’s earlier removal of Amiya from
Vanessa Jones’s custody. (See Pls.’ Br. at
20.) Plaintiffs cite no statutory or case law,
however, to support the proposition that the
County must remove a child from a parent’s
custody if, at an earlier time, it removed a different child from that custody. On the contrary, New York’s child welfare scheme appears to contemplate a case-by-case (i.e.,
child-by-child) approach to removal. See,
e.g., N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law § 417 (“[A] designated employee of a city or county department of social services . . . shall take all appropriate measures to protect a child’s life
and health. . . .” (emphasis added)); N.Y.
Fam. Ct. Act § 1024 (“[A] designated employee of a city or county department of social services shall take all necessary measures
to protect a child’s life or health. . . .” (emphasis added)). Indeed, a rule requiring automatic removal of a child born to parents
from whom another child was previously removed could create significant due process
issues regarding the parent’s protected rights.
See, e.g., Southerland v. City of N.Y., 680
F.3d 127, 142 (2d Cir. 2012) (“[P]arents . . .
have a constitutionally protected liberty interest in the care, custody and management of
Plaintiffs also argue that the circumstances present here—in particular decedent’s unexplained skull fracture, which occurred less than two weeks before his death—
transformed the County’s discretionary powers to investigate and remove him into mandatory obligations. (Pls.’ Br. at 20.) Nothing
in the language of the statutes, however, suggests that certain, specific facts require automatic removal. Rather, both Family Court
Law § 1024(a) and Social Services Law § 417
provide that a social worker can remove a
child “when appropriate” and only if the social worker “has reasonable cause to believe
that the child is in such circumstance or condition that his or her continuing . . . in the care
and custody of the parent . . . presents an imminent danger to the child’s life or health.”
N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 1024; see also N.Y. Soc.
Serv. Act § 714 (social worker can remove
child if she “has reasonable cause to believe
that the circumstances . . . of the child are
2
Plaintiffs argue that the use of the term “shall” in the
statute indicates that DSS’s investigatory and removal