Jones v. Nickens et al
[…] City of N.Y., 680 F.3d 127, 142 (2d Cir. 2012) (“[P]arents . . . have a constitutionally protected liberty interest in the care, custody and management of Plaintiffs also argue that the circumstances present here—in particular decedent’s unexplained skull fracture, which occurred less than two weeks before his death— transformed the County’s discretionary powers to investigate and remove him into mandatory obligations. (Pls.’ Br. at 20.) Nothing in the language of the statutes, however, suggests that certain, specific facts require automatic removal. Rather, both Family Court Law § 1024(a) and Social Services Law § 417 provide that a social worker can remove a child “when appropriate” and only if the social worker “has reasonable cause to believe that the child is in such circumstance or condition that his or her continuing . . . in the care and custody of the parent . . . presents an imminent danger to the child’s life or health.” N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 1024; see also N.Y. Soc. Serv.