Jones v. Nickens et al
[…] See N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 1024(a) (“[A] designated employee of a city or county department of social services shall take all necessary measures to protect a child’s life or health including, when appropriate, taking or keeping a child in protective custody . . . [if] such person has reasonable cause to believe that the child is in such circumstance or condition that his or her continuing . . . in the care and custody of the parent . . . presents an imminent danger to the child’s life or health.” (emphasis added)). This is especially true in light of the fact that Social Services Law § 417 was enacted to implement the Family Court Act. Inherent in [plaintiffs’] claim of entitlement to such preventive services is the implication that the statute imposes a nondiscretionary duty on the 7 See N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law § 417 (enacted “[p]ursuant to the requirements and provisions of the family court act”). 2 their children. . . . The Fourteenth Amendment imposes a requirement that except in emergency circumstances, judicial process must be accorded both parent and child before removal of the child from his or her parent’s custody may be effected.” (quoting Tenenbaum v.