Walia v. Napolitano
[…] administrative leave are timely. The Court disagrees.
A federal employee may accomplish administrative exhaustion of his Title VII claim by
either filing a complaint with the agency's Equal Employment Opportunity office or by
administratively filing a “mixed case appeal,” which includes both discrimination and nondiscrimination claims, directly with the MSPB. Butler v. West, 164 F.3d 634, 638 & n. 6 (D.C.
Cir. 1999). The plaintiff argues that he exhausted his administrative remedies through the latter
route.
Under 5 U.S.C. § 7702, a mixed case is one in which the employee “has been affected by
an action which the employee . . . may appeal to the [MSPB], and alleges that a basis for the
action was discrimination prohibited by” Title VII, among other statutes. § 7702(a)(1). An
employee may appeal only five types of employment actions directly to the MSPB: (1) removal,
(2) suspension for more than fourteen days, (3) reduction in grade, (4) reduction in pay, and (5) a