Walia v. Napolitano
[…] “The process a federal employee must take to exhaust his or her administrative remedies is
somewhat different than the process a private sector employee must follow.” Burton v. Am.
Fed'n of Gov't Employees (AFGE) 1988, 11-CV-1416 (SLT)(LB), 2012 WL 3580399, at *6
(E.D.N.Y. Aug. 17, 2012). Federal employees who believe that they have been discriminated
against on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, disability, or genetic
information must consult an EEO Counselor prior to filing a complaint in order to try to
informally resolve the matter. 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a). The EEOC regulations require that an
“aggrieved person must initiate contact with a Counselor within 45 days of the date of the matter
alleged to be discriminatory or, in the case of personnel action, within 45 days of the effective
date of the action.” 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a)(1).
8
In this case, the Plaintiff’s Title VII allegations can be separated into four categories: (1)
alleged wrongful accusation in January 2009 and the OPR investigation in June 2009;