Sherman v. The County of Suffolk et al
[…] treated whether the “but for” standard applies to ADA claims as an open question in this
circuit. Wesley-Dickson, 2014 WL 4958166, at *6 n. 3 (“[t]h[e] ‘but-for’ standard might
also apply to her ADA retaliation claim.”).
In this case, if the Court’s resolution of the proper level of causation required to
prove a discrimination and retaliation claim under the ADA were outcome determinative
of any of the Plaintiff’s relevant ADA claims, the Court would decide the issue and
perhaps sua sponte certify that part of the order to the Second Circuit pursuant to 28
U.S.C. § 1292(b). That provision permits an interlocutory appeal when a district judge
“shall be of the opinion that such order involves a controlling question of law as to which
there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal from
the order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the litigation . . .” Id.
However, the Court finds that the resolution of the proper level of causation
required to prove a discrimination and retaliation claim under the ADA is not outcome
determinative of any of the Plaintiff’s relevant ADA claims. This is because the Court
26