Tully v. County of Nassau
[…] proceeding under this chapter."). However, from the time of its enactment until October 10,
2008, USERRA was silent with regard to any applicable federal statute of limitations. As a
result, many courts applied the four-year "catch-all" statute of limitations set forth in
28 U.S.C. § 1658 to USERRA claims.
On October I 0, 2008, Congress enacted the Veterans' Benefits Improvement Act, Pub.L.
No. 110-389, 122 Stat. 4145 ("VBIA"), which, in relevant part, amends USERRA by removing
the reference to the state statute of limitations in section 4323(i) and replaces it with a provision
stating that no limitations period applies to USERRA claims. See 38 U.S.C. § 4327(b) ("section
4327(b)") (stating that "there shall be no limit on the period for filing the Complaint or claim
under USERRA").
The main dispute between the parties is whether the Plaintiffs USERRA claims are timebarred by the statute of limitations. As an initial matter, the Court disagrees with the Plaintiff's
contention that the resolution of this issue is not proper on a motion to dismiss.