Tully v. County of Nassau
[…] at the time of section 4327(b)'s enactment); Andritzky v. Concordia Univ. Chicago, No. 09-CV6633, 2010 WL 1474582, at *4-5 (N.D. Ill. Apr. 8, 2010) (holding that the plaintiff's claims
arising more than four-years before the enactment of the VBIA were time-barred, but not the
plaintiff's USERRA claim that accrued within the four-years before the VBIA). Because the
Plaintiff's claim was not "live" when section 4327(b) became effective-having expired under
section 1658 on September 28, 2002-the Court only addresses whether section 4327(b)
resurrects expired claims.
With respect to the first prong of the Landgraf analysis, the plain language of section
4327(b) states:
(b) Inapplicability of statutes oflimitations.--Ifany person seeks to
file a complaint or claim with the Secretary, the Merit Systems
Protection Board, or a Federal or State court under this chapter
alleging a violation of this chapter, there shall be no limit on the
period for filing the complaint or claim.
14
38 U.S.C. § 4327(b). While the statute prospectively makes reference to "filing the complaint",
it lacks any language expressly or unambiguously directing its retroactive application. In In re
Enterorise Mortgage Acceptance Co., 391 F.3d 401 (2d Cir. 2004), the Second Circuit examined