Pereira et al v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC
[…] contract claim is dismissed. Cf. Shugart, 747 F.Supp.2d at 941-42 (dismissing breach of contract
claim because plaintiff failed to allege contractual relationship with loan servicer).
Plaintiffs' claim under Article 12-D of the New York State Banking Law must also be
dismissed because: (I) as discussed above, plaintiffs have not adequately alleged a breach of
contract, and (2) plaintiffs have not alleged that Ocwen was a "licensee, registrant or exempt
organization" as defined under the statute. SeeN. Y. Banking Law § 598(3) (providing for
liquidated damages "against a licensee, registrant or exempt organization for breach of contract
or agreement to make a mortgage loan .... "); see also Parejas v. Gen. Elec. Capital Svcs., No.
10-CV-3348, 201 I WL 2635778, at *4 (E.D.N.Y. July 5, 201 1).
However, plaintiffs are granted leave to file an amended complaint correcting the
deficiencies in their breach of contract and New York State Banking Law claims within fourteen