Adams et al v. Nassau County Interim Finance Authority et al
[…] for some unspecified time period and also as the Nassau County
Sheriff’s Officers Association (“SHOA”). The parties seem to
use the COBA and SHOA labels interchangeably. The Court will
use COBA to refer to these plaintiffs.
3
5
The NIFA Act established three periods of oversight:
an
initial interim finance period, followed by a monitoring and review
period, and under certain conditions, a control period.
NIFA is
authorized to impose a control period at any time that enumerated
events occurred or “a substantial likelihood and imminence of such
occurrence” existed.
N.Y. PUB. AUTH. LAW § 3669(1).
One such
enumerated event is that the County “shall have incurred a major
operating funds deficit of one percent or more in the aggregate
results of operations of such funds during its fiscal year assuming
all revenues and expenditures are reported in accordance with
generally accepted accounting principles.”
Id.
NIFA terminates
a control period “when it determines that none of the conditions
which would permit the authority to impose a control period exist.”
Id. One of the authorities granted to NIFA during a control period
is the power to declare a fiscal crisis and impose a wage freeze