Adams et al v. Nassau County Interim Finance Authority et al
[…] A
to
construct or operate a public improvement wholly or partly within
the state, the profits from which inure to the benefit of this or
other states, or to the people thereof.”
N.Y. GEN. CONSTR. LAW § 66.
The NIFA Act indicated that “the creation of the authority and the
carrying out of its corporate purposes are in all respects for the
benefit of the people of the state of New York and are public
purposes.”
N.Y. PUB. AUTH. LAW § 3661.
The NIFA Act authorizes NIFA to impose a “control period”
in the event of various occurrences including a major operating
funds deficit.
N.Y. PUB. AUTH. LAW § 3669.
During a control period,
NIFA is authorized to declare a fiscal crisis, and thereafter, a
wage freeze.
Specifically, NIFA “shall be empowered to order
that all increases in salary or wages of employees of the county
and employees of covered organizations which will take effect after
the date of the order pursuant to collective bargaining agreements,
other analogous contracts or interest arbitration awards, now in
existence
or
hereafter
entered
into,
requiring
increases as of any date thereafter are suspended.”
LAW § 3669.
18
such
salary
N.Y. PUB. AUTH.
B. Analysis of NIFA’s wage freeze
The contracts clause’s prohibition “is aimed at the
legislative power of the State, and not at the decisions of its
courts, or the acts of administrative or executive boards or