Callari v. Blackman Plumbing Supply, Inc. et al
[…] assistant branch managers and managers are inside salespeople. Everybody sells.” (Cook Dep.
Tr. at 68:15–17.) At most, this statement can be read to suggest that assistant branch managers
and branch managers also engaged in the selling of BPS’s products. The statement does not
provide an answer to the crucial question in determining whether an employee is a “bona fide
executive” — whether sales-related tasks were the primary duties of assistant branch managers
or whether management-related tasks were their primary duties. 29 C.F.R. § 541.100(a)(1)–(4)
(noting that the second factor in determining whether an employee is executive is whether his or
her “primary duty is management of the enterprise ... or of a customarily recognized department
or subdivision thereof”). Thus, the Court does not view this statement as persuasive evidence
that the duties of assistant branch managers and inside sales representatives were consistent
across all branches.
The Plaintiff also relies on the testimony of Monahan, who served as a branch manager of