Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. v. Makowska et al
[…] of record. Nor was that reasonable fear negated by the Receivership Order entered by the State
Court as that Order appointed Makowska temporary receiver only “pending the hearing and
determination” of the motion. (See Ex. E to DE 59.) Indeed, that appointment was not
continued when the motion was determined. (See Ex. G to DE 59.)
4
Inasmuch as Schwab is an innocent stakeholder and that commencement of the
interpleader action was appropriate, Schwab’s motion for discharge from liability is granted.
II. Schwab’s Request for Attorneys Fees and Costs
CPLR § 1006 provides that “[t]he court shall impose such terms relating to payment of
expenses, costs and disbursements as may be just and which may be charged against the subject
matter of the action.” N.Y. CPLR §1006. Court have favored awards of attorney’s fees to
neutral stakeholders, see, e.g., Sun Life Ins. Co of New York v. Braslow, 38 A.D.2d 529, 831
N.Y.S.2d 497, 498-99 (2d Dept. 2007). However, “courts need not award attorneys’ fees in