Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. v. Makowska et al
[…] owing by Trokki to her . Alternatively, she argues that, at best, Schwab should receive $9,696.89
3
in fees and costs.
DISCUSSION
I. The Motion for Discharge of Liability
Makowska opposes Schwab’s discharge from liability on the grounds that interpleader
relief was not properly sought. The Court finds this argument without merit.
Schwab originally commenced this action pursuant to New York’s Interpleader Rule
under which “a person who is or may be exposed to multiple liability as the result of adverse
claims” may “commence an action against two or more claimants.” N.Y. CPLR § 1006(a). The
Rule defines a claimant as “a person who has made or may be expected to make such a claim.”
Id. “The interpleader plaintiff is not required to assess the legal validity of the competing claims
against it; interpleader is proper so long as the party requesting it has real or reasonable fear of
double liability or vexatious, conflicting claims.” Bank of New York v.